Snarvei til hovedinnholdet

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

This Cookies and Privacy Policy applies to Pilot Flight Academy AS (PFA)’s website. PFA is responsible for the processing of personal data collected on our website (pilot.no / pilotflightacademy.com).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve the user experience of the website as well as for statistical, analytical and marketing purposes.

Below you will find information on the use of cookies. By accessing information and/or using services on our website, you consent to the use of cookies. If you do not want to accept our use of cookies, you can opt-in to withdraw your consent. However, please note that this may cause the services on our website to not work optimally.

Google Analytics

Purpose: Measuring how users interact with website content (analytics)

Expiration time: From 30 seconds to 2 years of inactivity

Third-party access to information: Google Privacy Policy

Google AdWords

Purpose: Remarketing to advertise across websites

Expiration time: 2 years of inactivity

Third-party access to information: Google Privacy Policy

How to Opt-Out

If you do not want to accept the use of cookies, you can visit Google’s Ads Setting page. You can also adjust your browser settings to automatically reject cookies or to notify you each time a site requests to store cookies.

Cookie Deletion

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. Follow the guides relevant to your browser:

―    Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

―    Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/nb-EN/windows-vista/Delete-your-Internet-cookies

―    Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Deleting%20cookies

―    Opera: http://help.opera.com/Mac/12.10/en/cookies.html

―    Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=no_NO&locale=en_US

Privacy

When information is submitted through the contact form, test flight application, admission test application, event registration and/or newsletter subscription field, this personal data is processed by PFA.

Categories of Personal Data

The following categories of personal data may be processed:

―    Name

―    E-mail address

―    Phone number

―    Address

―    Date of Birth

Purpose of Processing

The purpose of processing is information, communication, admission testing and marketing. Your personal data is kept in order to answer your queries, allow you to start flight training and/or to keep you updated through PFA’s event and/or newsletters.

Lawful Basis

The personal data is obtained on the basis of explicit consent given when filling out the contact form and/or newsletter subscription field. By consenting to our Cookies and Privacy Policy, you agree that PFA may contact you based on the information you have provided. Customised content and promotions may be delivered via Hubspot. You may at any time withdraw your consent by unsubscribing or sending an email to post@pilot.no.

Categories of Recipients

The personal data shall be treated confidentially and shall only be accessible to members of the Marketing and/or Student Service departments. In case of queries, your personal data may be shared with persons within PFA who, considering the query, are best suited to respond to your message.

Retention Period

Your personal data will be stored only as long as required for the purpose in which they were collected. For communication purposes, your personal data will be stored for the duration necessary to fulfil your request and potential follow-up. In case of admission testing, your personal data may be retained for the duration of training in case of admission or deleted in case of non-admission. For test flight application and event registration, your personal data may be retained until the test flight or event has taken place and potential follow-up. In case of newsletter subscriptions and marketing, your personal data will be stored until you withdraw your consent.

Your Rights

As a user of our website, you have the right to request access to the personal data we process about you and how they are processed. You may also require rectification, deletion, and limitations in the processing of personal data in accordance with the GDPR and Personal Data Act. Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent. You may contact PFA’s Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal data and your rights. All these rights may be exercised by sending an email to post@pilot.no.

If you believe that PFA has not complied with your rights under the GDPR and Personal Data Act, you have the right to send a complaint to the Norwegian supervisory authority (www.datatilsynet.no).

Data Controller Information

Pilot Flight Academy AS, Hangarveien 13, 3241 Sandefjord – Norway

Organisation number: 991 373 098

Email: post@pilot.no